2017 Men's and Women's Singles Tournament

B Singles Tournament: August 14-20

WOMEN'S B SINGLES DRAW
MEN'S B SINGLES DRAW

A and C Singles Tournament: August 21-27
Registration deadline: Thursday, August 17 at midnight.

Please read important details on our tournament page regarding cost, required availability and eligibility for the A, B and C categories.

REGISTER HERE


5.0 Provincials Results

Congratulations to our Winners

MEN'S SINGLES DRAW
2017 Champion - Jason Christie
Finalist - Alex Ratz

WOMEN'S SINGLES DRAW
2017 Champion - Azel Mulagulova
Finalist - Mary Hall

MEN'S DOUBLES DRAW
2017 Champions - Jeffrey Klotz/Stan Nevolovich
Finalists - Jason Christie/Glen Harwood

 


2017 House League

Standings (after 5 matches)

You've Been Served - 19 Points
Brock Bashers - 16 Points
Con-Federers - 16 Points
The 'Eh' Team - 16 points
KMA150T - 13 Points
Upper Canada Crushers - 10 Points

 

The next match is on Thursday, August 31, starting at 7 p.m.

 


Congratulations to our men's doubles champs!

Congratulations to the winners of all three draws in the 2017 men's doubles tournament:

At left, A winners Chris Rowan and Frank Maeba, who beat Shelby Evans and Luis Vargas 6-3, 6-2.

In the centre, B winners Paul Hoffman and Richard Srour, who prevailed over Mark Tran and Anh Le with a score of 6-1, 6-3.

At right, C champs Mason Brooks and Ali Miri, who took home the win in all three of their round robin matches.

A DRAW

B DRAW 

C DRAW 

 


 

Davisville Cup 2017: A smashing success!

Davisville, a round of applause: On another fantastic and fun-filled Davisville Cup day, we raised more than $11,000 for Philpott Children's Fund, helping to provide free tennis camps to disadvantaged kids in our city.

There were 54 Davisville members (60 including volunteers) participating in our annual charity tournament, dressed as cheerleaders and goths, preppies and jocks, rockers and geeks, at our high school reunion-themed event. Our top fundraisers were Jeff Holz, Lucie Barbera and Terry Brodie.

And the winning team was the Goths: Tara Kitts, Ryan Lapschies, Mason Brooks, Danielle Butula, Lucie Barbera, Alec Sampaneau, Chris Albertyn, Yuet Wong and Martin Chang-Kue!

There are many people to thank for helping to create such a great event: our co-chairs, Heather Brooks and Jeff Holz, along with our planning committee and team captains, as well as our DJ, Theri, MC, Alastair Miller, participants, sponsors, and all of those who pledged their support. 

 


Davisville Membership

Davisville is SOLD OUT for the 2017 season. If you would like to join us for the 2018 season, please click the join tab above and register. We would love to have you as a member.

Aug. 24 at 12:30 pm - MEN'S C FINAL: (3) Spyros Passios def. Mohammad Reghabi 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
Aug. 24 at 10 am - LADIES C FINAL: (2) Yuet Wong def. Vita Wong 6-3, 6-1
Aug. 18 at 3 pm - MEN'S A FINAL: (1) Jason Christie def. (3) Francisco Chavez 6-3, 6-2
Aug. 18 at 11 am - MEN'S B FINAL: (9) Tim Roy def. (1) Kris Dmytrenko 6-4, 6-2
 

Follow us on

Monthly Calendar

WEEKLY SCHEDULE

Monday August 14
B Singles Tournaments

Tuesday August 15
Intercounty and B Singles Tournaments

Wednesday August 16
B Singles Tournaments

Thursday August 17
B Singles Tournaments

Friday August 18
B Singles Tournaments
Some Regular Play

Saturday August 19
B Singles Tournaments - Semis
Regular Play

Sunday August 20
B Singles Finals
Barbeque
Regular Play

IMPORTANT DATES

B Singles - August 14 - August 20
A & C Singles - August 21 - August 27

OFFICIAL PUBLIC HOURS

Saturday - 9pm - 11pm
Sunday - 6pm - 11pm

Appropriate footwear must be worn.
Courts to be used for tennis activity only.

 

DAYTIME COURT USAGE

Monday August 7
No Court Bookings - Holiday

Tuesday August 8

8:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
9:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
10:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
11:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
12:00 - Courts 1, 4, 5, 6
1:00 - Court 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
1:30 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
2:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
3:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
3:30 - Court 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
4:00 - Court 1

Wednesday August 9

8:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
9:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
10:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
11:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
12:00 - Courts 1, 4, 5, 6
1:00 - Court 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
1:30 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
2:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
3:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
3:30 - Court 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
4:00 - No Courts Reserved

Thursday August 10
8:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
9:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
10:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
11:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
12:00 - Courts 1, 4, 5, 6
1:00 - Court 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
1:30 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
2:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
3:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
3:30 - Court 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
4:00 - Court 1

Friday August 11
8:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
9:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
10:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
11:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
12:00 - Courts 1, 4, 5, 6
1:00 - Court 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
1:30 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
2:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
3:00 - Courts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
3:30 - Court 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
4:00 - No Courts Reserved